Here are the books I read in 2010, with links to reviews where I have them. This is an exhaustive, all of list, not a best of list … although there are some “best of” in there … you can guess! It feels like it was a year of lively reads indeed.
-
Sink Trap – A Georgiana Neverall Mystery
by Christy Evans -
Matter
by Meredith Quartermain -
Invisible
by Paul Auster -
This is Water – Some Thoughts, Delivered on a Significant Occasion, about Living a Compassionate Life
by David Foster Wallace -
Man Gone Down
by Michael Thomas -
The Museum of Innocence
by Orhan Pamuk -
Awake
by Elizabeth Graver -
The Ordeal of Oliver Airedale
by D.T. Carlisle -
The Bishop’s Man
by Linden MacIntyre -
Outliers
by Malcolm Gladwell -
The Children’s Book
by A.S. Byatt -
Solar
by Ian McEwan -
The Last Woman
by John Bemrose -
Nox
by Anne Carson -
Chronic City
by Jonathan Lethem -
So Much For That
by Lionel Shriver -
The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie
by Alan Bradley -
Coal and Roses
by P.K. Page -
Pigeon
by Karen Solie -
Useless Dog
by Billy C. Clark -
The Certainty Dream
by Kate Hall -
The Heart is an Involuntary Muscle
by Monique Proulx
(translated by David Homel & Fred A. Reed) -
The Imperfectionists
by Tom Rachman -
Migration Songs
by Anna Quon -
Grain
by John Glenday -
The Sun-fish
by Eilean Ni Chuilleanain -
2666
by Roberto Bolano -
A Single Man
by Christopher Isherwood -
Night Work: The Sawchuk Poems
by Randall Maggs -
Far To Go
by Alison Pick -
Gould’s Book of Fish
by Richard Flanagan -
Fauna
by Alissa York -
Freedom
by Jonathan Franzen -
Sandra Beck
by John Lavery -
Annabel
by Kathleen Winter -
The Death of Donna Whalen
by Michael Winter -
Room
by Emma Donoghue -
Ghost Pine
by Jeff Miller -
L (and things come apart)
by Ian Orti -
The Bone Cage
by Angie Abdou -
Windstorm
by Joe Denham -
An Object of Beauty
by Steve Martin -
Burley Cross Postbox Theft
by Nicola Barker
I start 2011 with the following books started in 2010 and still in progress:
-
Voltaire’s Bastards
by John Ralston Saul -
Maggot: Poems
by Paul Muldoon -
Patient Frame
by Steven Heighton - The Mill on the Floss
by George Eliot
In 2009, I read 52 books, inspired a lot by great discussions and suggestions I found amongst the book blogging and reader community on Twitter. I didn’t match my 2009 total – not even close, really … but then, I have to ask again (as I did a year ago) are total numbers of books or pages really the point? What do you think?
Pingback: What I read in 2011 | bookgaga
I keep a running "books read" diary, both to challenge myself and so I *won’t* forget. (I started it in 1983, when I graduated from university.) Out Stealing Horses has just moved up dramatically on the tbr list, Rebecca – thanks again!
I am a HUGE HUGE HUGE Marilynne Robinson fan. I would say she has influenced me the most, but I also love my Carol Shields, my Alice Munro, and others. I hate making lists because I always forget some of my true loves. xoxoxo p.s. I love Out Stealing Horses — just the opening grabbed me like no other in a while!
Rebecca, thank you so much! I’ve been looking at your fave books on The Bird Sisters site, and am delighted to see that we share enthusiasms for the likes of Alice Munro and Marilynne Robinson. You’ve also inspired me to finally read some Per Petterson and Annie Dillard, too.
This is a glorious list! My taste in books definitely matches up with yours and I am so excite to have new ones to add to my list. Wonderful! Thank you.